Ingredients

Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Filter by Custom Post Type

Glyceryl Laurate

About Glyceryl Laurate Glyceryl laurate is a monoester of glycerin and lauric acid, used for its skin conditioning and emollient, skin softening and soothing properties. It is also used in personal care products as a surfactant in order to create natural lather and an emulsifier. Quick Facts EWG Score: 3

Read More

Glyceryl Oleate

About Glyceryl Oleate A natural emollient and emulsifier, glyceryl oleate is produced in plant oils that are high in oleic acid such as olive, peanut or pecan. It helps stabilize water and oil in  formulations while also acting as a skin conditioning agent and fragrance. Common Concerns No known concerns, this ingredient is considered to be

Read More

Glyceryl Stearate

About Glyceryl Stearate A conditioning agent derived from glycerin and stearic acid. When applied to the skin this ingredient acts as a lubricant giving the skin a smooth appearance and feel. It also keeps skin hydrated by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface, which can prevent water loss. Common Concerns Considered safe for you in

Read More

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

About Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride A water-soluble derivative of guar gum, the endosperm of the guar bean, used to condition hair and help prevent static. Relatively new to the North American market, this ingredient is simultaneously mild and effective. Common Concerns Consumers are often encouraged to avoid ingredients they can’t pronounce and Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a

Read More

Hydroxyethylcellulose

About Hydroxyethylcellulose Hydroxyethylcellulose is a plant-derived amino acid that is primarily used as a binder, preservative, emulsifier, and thickener. Although it provides no benefits to the skin directly, its multi-functional properties mean it is widely used in personal care products. Common Concerns Deemed safe for use in personal care products. Quick Facts Source: plant cellulose EWG Score: 1

Read More

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

About Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose A modified cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose is an alternative to gelatin and gluten. In personal care products, this ingredient is used primarily for its thickening and binding properties. Common Concerns Considered safe to use in personal care products Quick Facts Source: cellulose EWG Score: 1

Read More

Menthol

About Menthol Made from peppermint and other mint oils, menthol has anesthetic properties which leave a cool, invigorating feeling on the skin. It is also used as a natural fragrance. Common Concerns Considered safe for use in personal care products, but my cause irritation in some individuals. Quick Facts Source: mint oils EWG Score: 1

Read More

Phenoxyethanol

About Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol, which occurs naturally in green tea, is a commonly used, nontoxic preservative that is considered the safest and most effective on the market. Without a preservative such a phenoxyethanol, Nature’s Aid would last no more than a couple of weeks once opened. All natural products require a preservative in order to combat bacteria, fungus and

Read More

Polysorbate 20

About Polysorbate 20 Polysorbate 20, derived from Lauric Acid, is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. It is sometimes derived from fruits and berries as well, leading to its fragrant properties. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a

Read More

Potassium Sorbate

About Potassium Sorbate A potassium salt that plays an important role in preserving personal care products; specifically by inhibiting the growth of mold and yeast, both which can be damaging to your health. Common Concerns May cause minor irritation in some people, however, this is usually only an issue in higher concentrations, much higher than what’s

Read More