Ingredients

Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Filter by Custom Post Type

Carrageenan

Carrageenan is seaweed gum used as a gelling and thickening agent. Without thickeners and gelling agents, water-based products, such as Nature’s Aid skin gel, would be too watery to apply effectively to the skin.

Read More

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that’s derived from plants and is used in personal care products as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients.

Read More

Cetyl Alcohol

About Cetyl Alcohol A fatty alcohol that can be derived from various sources, but in the natural industry is primarily derived from plants. It has several functions including emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent. As a thickener, cetyl alcohol can help increase the viscosity of a formulation, making the product easier to handle. In addition, it

Read More

Citric Acid

About Citric Acid Citric acid, which is derived by fermenting the sugars of citrus fruit and juices, is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) and is one of the most commonly used acids in the cosmetic industry. It is most commonly used in personal care products to adjust pH  and as a natural preservative in natural products. It

Read More

Coco-Glucoside

About Coco-Glucoside A surfactant, emollient, and conditioning agent derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar. In hair care and body wash products, it helps to increase the foaming capacity while simultaneously conditioning the skin. Mild enough to be used on all skin types, including babies. Common Concerns There are no known concerns, this ingredient is considered

Read More

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and is commonly added to personal care products a surfactant, creating natural lather in shampoos and conditioners.

Read More

Decyl Glucoside

About Decyl Glucoside A gentle surfactant and cleansing agent, decyl glucoside is made by reacting glucose with decanol, a derivative of coconut. It is gentle enough for sensitive skin and is commonly used in baby products. It also has skin conditioning properties. Common Concerns No known concerns, this ingredient is considered to be non-toxic and a

Read More

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin inhibits the growth and multiplication of odour causing bacteria, works to improve the efficacy of preservatives and acts as an antimicrobial stabilizer in combination with other ingredients.

Read More

Gluconolactone

About Gluconolactone Gluconolactone is primarily used in cosmetics as chelating agent, removing metallic atoms that can contaminate skin care and cosmetic products and reduce their effectiveness. It can also be used to deodorize products and a fragrance ingredient in shampoos. When added to products that contain both oils and water, it helps to stabilize the product to prevent separating. The ingredient is made up of

Read More

Glycerin

Glycerin, a naturally occurring humectant that is present in all natural lipids, either animal or plant, treats and prevents dry and scaly skin while improving smoothness. It helps to hydrate the skin by attracting water from the environment, including the lower layers of skin, increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of the skin.

Read More