Ingredients

Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Filter by Custom Post Type

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant, meaning it protects cell membranes from oxidation by reacting with free-radicals, ultimately slowing down the damage done to cells. When applied topically, vitamin E can help clear up various skin conditions, improve the appearance of scars and stretch marks, hydrate skin, and decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Read More

White Willow Bark

High in antioxidants, as well as an analgesic, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties, White Willow Bark protects and nourishes the skin, can help soothe pain headaches and sore muscles, reduce inflammation, and is even used for everything from cleansing the skin and scalp, a treatment for dandruff, a compress for burns and wounds, and even insect bites.

Read More

Wild Rose Oil

A fragrant essential oil, Wild Rose Oil, has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, Astringent, and antispasmodic properties. It is also known to contains several therapeutic compounds that help promote healing in the body and skin.

Read More

Witch Hazel

Hamamelis virginiana is a plant extract derived from the leaves, barks and twigs of the witch hazel plant. Most commonly known for its astringent properties (skin contracting), witch hazel also contains potent antioxidant and some anti-irritant properties, which promote overall skin health.

Read More

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural thickening agent which gives products their thicker texture; making it easier to manage and apply to your skin.

Read More

Allantoin

Allantoin has excellent healing properties which make it beneficial in the treatment of psoriasis, diaper rash and sunburns, and so much more. It also has great protective properties, protecting sores and wounds, while speeding up the healing process by stimulating new cell growth, and protecting the skin from environmental factors.

Read More

Arginine

About Arginine Arginine is an amino acid found naturally in living organisms such as nuts, seeds, and beans. It has beneficial antioxidant properties that promote collagen production, as well as wound healing properties. It is also used as a conditioning agent in personal care products. Common Concerns Although there has been some buzz around arginine supplements, there are

Read More

Behentrimonium Chloride

About Behentrimonium Chloride Behentrimonium Chloride is made from colza oil, which is derived from the Brassica napus subsp, a plant primarily cultivated in Northern Europe and the USA. A natural lubricant, this ingredient conditions, detangles, softens, fights static, and helps rebuild dry, damaged hair, making it ideal in hair conditioners. As a plant based ingredient, it

Read More

Camphor

Obtained by distilling the wood of select trees that are at least 50 years old, camphor contains many beneficial health properties; functioning as a stimulant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, anesthetic, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, and disinfectant to name a few. Applied topically, camphor can relieve general pain, muscle pain, itching, irritation, and can even help reduce the symptoms of a cough or cold.

Read More

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is derived from coconut oil and glycerin, and it typically used in personal care products as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.

Read More