Ingredients

Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only

Red Cedar Oil

Red Cedar Oil is a powerful essential oil with many skin benefiting properties, including antifungal, antiseptic, diuretic, astringent and sedative. When used in personal care products, this ingredient can help promote hair growth, reduce inflammation, improve skin irritations, and repel bugs.

Read More

Ricebran Oil

About Ricebran Oil Ricebrand Oil is hypoallergenic and a wonderful natural emollient. It is also high in antioxidants, including vitamin B and E, and essential fatty acids, which promotes healthier skin, protects the skin from UV rays and helps to reduce the signs of aging. Common Concerns Concidered non-toxic and a non irritant. Quick Facts Binomial Name:

Read More

Rosemary

Rosmarinus officinalis is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple, or blue flowers. The oil extracted from the rosemary plant has several biologically active compounds such as antioxidants, carbonic acid and rosmarinic acid, which give it many beneficial properties including analgesic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and fungicidal.

Read More

Safflower Oil

Safflower seed oil’s composition is perfectly suited to skin and hair care products. This is because it is high in oleic and linolenic acids. Oleic acid promotes healthy hair and scalp by increasing circulation in the scalp, strengthening hair follicles and preventing hair loss. Whereas the linolenic acid works to repair the skin’s barrier and offers hydration, boosting your skin’s overall appearance.

Read More

Rhassoul Clay

About Rhassoul Clay Rhassoul Clay is a mild, skin soothing ingredient that been known to reduce dry and flakiness in skin, improving the skin’s natural elasticity. clarity, and tone, as well as absorb toxins. Quick Facts Common Name: Rhassoul Clay EWG Score: N/A Information contained in this website is intended for educational purposes only and is no

Read More

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil

Sea Buckthorn fruit oil is extracted from the fruit of the Hippophae Rhamnoides shrub. High in monounsaturated oil, tocoperols (Vitamin E), Omega 7, antioxidants and plant sterols, this oil can be used both medicinally and cosmetically. Sea buckthorn is known to strengthen and shine hair, skin and nails; helps protect the skin from ultraviolet and free-radical damage; and is an effective anti-irritant that soothes and calms the skin and scalp.

Read More

Shea Butter

An extremely effective natural ingredient, shea butter is actually considered to be a Natural Moisturizing Factor. This means that its structure is similar to the lipid content in the skin, and its moisturizers are the same as those produced by the skin’s sebaceous glands. Containing several fatty acids, shea butter is ideal for use on dry, rough skin, especially in the winter months.

Read More

Sunflower Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus, more commonly referred to as sunflower seed oil, is a light-colored oil derived from the seeds of the sunflower plant. A non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil, it is rich in unsaturated linoleic and oleic fatty acids, lecithin, and vitamin E. Sunflower seed oil makes an excellent emollient and is often used in personal care products.

Read More

Sweet Almond Oil

A moisturizing, vitamin-rich oil that is cold pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree. Gentle on the skin, this oil is ideally suited for all skin types, but especially sensitive skin. Its incredible moisturizing properties make it ideal for treating dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Read More

Tea Tree

Melaleuca alternifolia oil is derived from a tree that is indigenous to certain regions of Australia, and has an unmistakable spicy, slightly medicinal fragrance. This unique oil has long been used for its antibacterial, antifungal, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Tea tree oil’s long list of attributes and variety of uses even encouraged the Australian Aboriginals to nickname the tree the ‘cure all’ plant.

Read More