Nettle has a long history in traditional medicine and is also an effective ingredient in cosmetic and personal care products. With anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, Nettle is able to ease skin irritations, joint pain and muscle aches. The extract also works to calm oil production and scalp irritation to give your hair a healthy, flake-free look.
Oat Kernel Extract is an excellent emollient that helps to soothe, treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations such as diaper rash or skin burns.
About Oenocarpus Bataua Fruit Oil Oenocarpus Bataua Fruit Oil, also known as pataua oil, is a skin and hair conditioning agent derived from the fruit of the patawa tree, a palm tree native to the Amazonia. Traditionally, the oil has been used for food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes. Today, this ingredient is often added to hair care
An effective anti-inflammatory with antioxidant and antibacterial properties, orange peel oil can detoxify, soothe, and tone the skin while increasing collagen production and diminishing the signs of fine lines and wrinkles.
Oregano Leaf Extract is an incredibly effective and potent natural extract with a wide range of uses. It is a powerful antimicrobial that helps in fighting off infections and is also helpful in relieving insect bites, rashes, and irritation from poison ivy.
Panthenol is an alcohol form of pantothenic acid, a vitamin B complex. Its humectant character allows this ingredient to hold and attract water from the environment, resulting in a moisturizing effect that can benefit both hair and skin. Panthenol is known to hydrate and smooth unruly hair as well as create volume. In skin care products, continued use has shown to alleviate dry, irritated skin, and has an anti-inflammatory impact.
Pisum sativum (pea) peptide is growing in popularity as a hair care ingredient for its hair volumizing, anti-aging, cell regenerative, antioxidant, conditioning and strengthening properties. It is also believed to promote hair growth and prevent hair loss.
About Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil Pracaxi Seed Oil, an oil derived from the fruit seeds of the Pentaclethra Macroloba tree, a canopy tree native to the northern neotropics. A natural hair conditioning agent, this oil is rich in oleic, linoleic, and bebenic acid. The ingredient has long been used by Amazonian populations for medicinal purposes. Today
Although native to Europe and the Middle East, the widely popular peppermint plant can be found all over the world today. Peppermint oil is a common fragrance ingredient in cosmetic and personal care products, and it can be used on its own or in combination with other oils. High in menthol, this oil is cool and invigorating while offering other benefits including ridding the scalp of dandruff and irritation, managing oil, and increasing blood circulation; all which lead to healthier looking hair.
Although its exact origin is uncertain, Calendula Officinalis is believed to be native to Southern Europe. Commonly referred to as pot marigold, this flower extract is derived from the petals and stems of the plant and is rich in triterpenoid esters (a well known anti-inflammatory), antioxidants and carotenoids.