Ingredients

Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Filter by Custom Post Type

Sodium Chloride

Sodium Chloride is a mineral rich ingredient is frequently used in personal care formulation as a preservative, viscosity increasing, or a thinking agent. It is also added to natural formulations that to its stimulating, cleansing, antiseptic and astringent properties.

Read More

Phenoxyethanol

About Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol, which occurs naturally in green tea, is a commonly used, nontoxic preservative that is considered the safest and most effective on the market. Without a preservative such a phenoxyethanol, Nature’s Aid would last no more than a couple of weeks once opened. All natural products require a preservative in order to combat bacteria, fungus and

Read More

Glycerin

Glycerin, a naturally occurring humectant that is present in all natural lipids, either animal or plant, treats and prevents dry and scaly skin while improving smoothness. It helps to hydrate the skin by attracting water from the environment, including the lower layers of skin, increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of the skin.

Read More

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin inhibits the growth and multiplication of odour causing bacteria, works to improve the efficacy of preservatives and acts as an antimicrobial stabilizer in combination with other ingredients.

Read More

Carrageenan

Carrageenan is seaweed gum used as a gelling and thickening agent. Without thickeners and gelling agents, water-based products, such as Nature’s Aid skin gel, would be too watery to apply effectively to the skin.

Read More

Allantoin

Allantoin has excellent healing properties which make it beneficial in the treatment of psoriasis, diaper rash and sunburns, and so much more. It also has great protective properties, protecting sores and wounds, while speeding up the healing process by stimulating new cell growth, and protecting the skin from environmental factors.

Read More

Ricebran Oil

About Ricebran Oil Ricebrand Oil is hypoallergenic and a wonderful natural emollient. It is also high in antioxidants, including vitamin B and E, and essential fatty acids, which promotes healthier skin, protects the skin from UV rays and helps to reduce the signs of aging. Common Concerns Concidered non-toxic and a non irritant. Quick Facts Binomial Name:

Read More

Honey

About Honey Honey is made by bees through the collection of nectar, pollen, and resins from flowers. More than just a sweetener, honey is loaded with skin benefiting nutrients, antioxidants and other healing compound, as well as moisturizing, anti-aging and anti-bacterial properties.  Common Concerns This ingredient is considered non-toxic and a non-irritant. Quick Facts Binomial Name: Honey

Read More

Dead Sea Salts

Dead Sea Salt helps to gently exfoliate dry, dead skin cells, leaving skin feeling smooth and soft, while also containing natural minerals that help to alleviate dry skin and relax the body.

Read More

Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil

About Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil Pracaxi Seed Oil, an oil derived from the fruit seeds of the Pentaclethra Macroloba tree, a canopy tree native to the northern neotropics. A natural hair conditioning agent, this oil is rich in oleic, linoleic, and bebenic acid. The ingredient has long been used by Amazonian populations for medicinal purposes. Today

Read More