Ingredients

Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only

Cayenne Fruit Extract | Capsicum Frutescens

More than just a way to spice up your food, cayenne pepper is often used for pain management. In fact, the topical application of Cayenne has demonstrated to be extremely effective in treating pain caused by osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis, shingles, and diabetic neuropathy, as well as many other common conditions. More than just a pain reliever, Cayenne can also be found in cleansers and bath products for its skin benefiting properties.

Read More

Citronella Oil

Citronella oil, which has antiseptic and anti-fungal, is most commonly added to personal care products for its fragrance and popularly used as an insect repellent, to treat insect bites and added to products such a soaps and detergents.

Read More

Clove Leaf Oil | Eugenia Caryophyllus

Extracted from the leaves and twigs of the Eugenia Caryophyllus, this oil has a woody, spicy and warm aroma. Containing analgesic, antiseptic, and stimulating properties, it is a natural pain and stress reliever. The therapeutic effects of Clove oil, blended with the essential oils of Peppermint and Cajuput, have helped give us a highly effective product for muscular and joint use.

Read More

Cocoa Butter

About Cocoa Butter Cocoa butter is an edible vegtible fat, is derived from the cocoa bean. More than just an ingredient your favorite chocolate bar, this ingredient is high in fatty acids and  has very rich moisturizing properties. Common Concerns There are no known concerns with this ingredient, it is non-toxic and a non-irritant Quick Facts

Read More

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil, which is derived from the kernel of the coconut, is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, and has fantastic moisturizing and antimicrobial properties. Able to generate a good lather and cleanse the skin, coconut oil is commonly used in soaps and shampoo, especially those designed for sensitive skin.

Read More

Colloidal Oatmeal

Colloidal Oatmeal is a very effective emollient, derived from ground oats, that has been used for centuries to treat a variety of skin ailments. Often added to personal care products to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations such as diaper rash or skin burns.

Read More

Dead Sea Salts

Dead Sea Salt helps to gently exfoliate dry, dead skin cells, leaving skin feeling smooth and soft, while also containing natural minerals that help to alleviate dry skin and relax the body.

Read More

Dog Rose Oil

Rosa canina fruit oil is extracted from the hip, or fruit, of the rose grow, hence the common name of rosehip oil. Its high levels of linoleic, oleic and linolenic acids, antioxidants, and vitamins make it a great addition to skin and hair care products because of their moisturizing, rejuvenating and anti-aging properties.

Read More

Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera is a genus of herbaceous flowering plants that is commonly referred to as Evening Primrose because its flowers open in the evening. Its oil is derived from the seeds of the plant and is rich in essential fatty acids, namely gamma linolenic acid (GLA) and linoleic acid, which along with other nutrients provide excellent anti-inflammatory, emollient and anti-aging benefits.

Read More

Eucalyptus Leaf Oil

This fragrant oil has long been used for its excellent medicinal properties, including anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptics. When added to personal care products, this ingredient helps to reduce odours. With topical applications, Eucalyptus Oil is effective at treating various skin conditions including wounds, burns, abrasions, bug bites and stings.

Read More