About Stearyl Alcohol
Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty acid, naturally derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids. It is commonly used in personal care products as a skin conditioning agent, an emulsifier, viscosity builder, and anti-foaming agent.
How it work
When applied to the skin Stearyl Alchohol acts as a lubricant helping the skin and hair look and feel soft and smooth. Also used as an emulsifier, it prevents oil and liquids from separating in a formulation.
Can cause irritation in some individuals
Source: vegetable fatty acids or coconut oil
EWG Score: 1