About Sodium Phytate
Sodium Phytate is a salt derived from phytic acid, which is derived mostly from the seeds of cereal grain. Commonly used in personal care products as a chelating agent, especially oral care products. The molecules are able to complex with a metal ion, protecting a formulation from metallic impurities and boosts a formula’s stability.
Considered a low hazard and non-irritant, however, it may cause irritation or allergic reaction in those who have an allergy or sensitivity to corn.
Source: from legumes, corn, and grains
EWG Score: 0