About Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a fatty acid derived from coconut oilex used in personal care products as a surfactant. It has the ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away, making it an ideal ingredient in shampoo.
Deemed safe for use in personal care products
Binomial Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Source: Aloe plant
EWG Score: 1
Information contained in this website is intended for educational purposes only and is no way intended for diagnosis. The Food and Drug Administration or Health Canada have not evaluated this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For health problems, please refer to a qualified health practitioner.