About Sodium Benzoate
A salt formed by reacting sodium hydroxide (lye) with benzoic acid, a substance that occurs naturally in plants such as cranberries, apples, and plums, as well as animals. Sodium Benzoate is used as a preservative to prevent the growth of bacteria, yeast and mold.
Considered safe for use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board and approved by all natural cosmetic panels.
When used as a preservative in drinks that contain ascorbic acid (i.e. vitamin C) and is exposed to excessive heat, benzene, a known carcinogen, may form. As a result, some websites have erroneously concluded that any use of sodium benzoate is considered carcinogen. This is in NO way true. Even if a cosmetic product does contain both Sodium Benzoate and ascorbic acid, and is exposed to heat, the formula’s chemistry is completely different and would therefore not have the same results.
Source: Derived from plants such as cranberries and apples.
EWG Score: 3