About Red Cedar Oil
Red Cedar Oil is a powerful essential oil with many skin benefiting properties, including antifungal, antiseptic, diuretic, astringent and sedative. When used in personal care products, this ingredient can help promote hair growth, reduce inflammation, improve skin irritations, and repel bugs.
Binomial Name: Juniperus Virginiana
Common Name: red cedar oil
Source: cedar tree
EWG Score: 1
Information contained in this website is intended for educational purposes only and is no way intended for diagnosis. The Food and Drug Administration or Health Canada have not evaluated this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For health problems, please refer to a qualified health practitioner.