About Pot Marigold Flower Extract
Calendula Officinalis is an extract derived from the plant commonly known as pot marigold. This flowering plant has been used throughout history as a medicinal and cooking ingredient. It is believed to be native to Southern Europe, but due to its long history of domestic cultivation, its exact origin is uncertain.
How It Works
Although little scientific research has been done specifically on this plant to show that it has any effect on the skin, it is commonly believed to have antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-fungal and skin regeneration properties, amongst others. The petals and stems from which the extract is derived are rich in triterpenoid esters (a well known anti-inflammatory), antioxidants and carotenoids. Combined, these properties give the flower a wide array of skin benefiting functions. Calendula Officinalis extract also contains flavonoids and saponins, which have been shown to promote skin healing and significantly reduce inflammation.
Today, it is primarily used in personal care products as a skin conditioning and wound healing agent, anti-inflammatory, and fragrance additive.
In most individuals, calendula officinalis flower extract is considered a non-irritant. However, some individuals that have an allergy to, or are sensitive to, the Asteraceae/Compositae plant (ragweed, chrysanthemums, marigolds, etc.) may experience an eczematous allergic reaction (Source: www.naturaldatabase.com).
Binomial Name: Calendula Officinalis
Common Name: Pot Marigold
Source: Extract of the marigold flower
EWG Score: 1
Proven and Possible Benefits
Anti-aging After sun
Bruises, Sores Ulcers Wounds Rashes Eczema
Information contained in this website is intended for educational purposes only and is no way intended for diagnosis. The Food and Drug Administration or Health Canada have not evaluated this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For health problems, please refer to a qualified health practitioner.