About Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 20, derived from Lauric Acid, is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. It is sometimes derived from fruits and berries as well, leading to its fragrant properties. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin. Polysorbate 20 is FDA and CIR approved.
Some studies demonstrated a risk of toxicity, but these were all conducted in very high doses. In moderate doses, Polysorbate 20 may be an irritant for some individuals, but when used in small concentrations, as it is used in Nature’s Aid products, no concerns were found.
EWG Score: 3