About Thymus Mastichina Flower Oil
A woody, perennial herb that is native to Portugal and Spain, many might think that Thymus Mastichina is also known as thyme. However, this particular genus of Thymus is actually referred to as marjoram Spanish, sweet marjoram or wild marjoram. And although it is edible in both fresh and dry forms, this herb is primarily used for its oil.
Steam distilled from the flowers and leaves of Thymus Mastichina, this oil has long been used by herbalists for its soothing effects. Known to calm inflamed skin and relax tense muscles, wild marjoram is also believed to symbolize love, honour and happiness, and as such, was used by the Ancient Greeks and Romans to crown bridal couples.
How It Works
Thymus Mastichina oil contains high levels of linalool, a component that produces strong antiseptic, antifungal, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. These qualities, along with its warming sensation and eucalyptus-like scent, make it extremely effective in treating breakouts, dermatitis, sunburn, as an after-shave, as well as relieving the scalp from inflammation or infection. It is also known to reduce inflammation and pain in those with sore, tense muscles.
Using this oil at full strength can lead to contact dermatitis due to its high cucalyptol content. However, when used in skin care products, such as with Nature’s Aid, the oil is diluted and therefore, the level of cucalyptol is low enough to avoid skin irritations.
Binomial Name: Thymus Mastichina
Common Name: Marjoram Spanish / Wild Marjoram
Source: Flowers of Thymus Mastichina
EWG Score: 1
Proven and Possible Benefits
Acne After shave Hair Care Night creams Fragrance
Dermatitis De-stress Inflammation Sore muscles