About Grapefruit Seed Oil
Grapefruits are a subtropical fruit, and a hybrid of the sweet orange and pomelo. Grapefruit Seed Oil, which should not be confused with Grapefruit Seed Extract, a somewhat controversial preservative, is the oil derived from the pulp and seeds of the grapefruit.
How It Works
In personal care products, grapefruit seed oil’s primary function is as a fragrance component. Besides its fresh scent, grapefruit seed oil is full of rich nutrients, which help promote healthier skin. Vitamin C, a rich antioxidant, helps protect your skin from free radicals that can damage your skin and cause premature aging.
It is also believed that grapefruit oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties, but the usefulness of these benefits are believed to be largely exaggerated.
There are some concerns regarding high consumptions of grapefruit juice, specifically with it’s ability to interact with certain medications. However, when applying grapefruit seed oil topically in the lower concentration levels found in most personal care products, it is considered perfectly safe. If you have any concerns about the ingredient, we always advise consulting with your healthcare provider.
Binomial Name: Citrus Paradisi
Common Name: Grapefruit Seed Oil
Source: Oils of the grapefruit pulp and seeds
EWG Score: 1
Proven and Possible Benefits
Toning skin Antioxidant
Information contained in this website is intended for educational purposes only and is in no way intended for diagnosis. The Food and Drug Administration or Health Canada have not evaluated this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For health problems, please refer to a qualified health practitioner.