Gluconolactone is primarily used in cosmetics as chelating agent, removing metallic atoms that can contaminate skin care and cosmetic products and reduce their effectiveness. It can also be used to deodorize products and a fragrance ingredient in shampoos. When added to products that contain both oils and water, it helps to stabilize the product to prevent separating.
The ingredient is made up of multiple hydrophilic molecules, which hydrates skin, making it an excellent skin conditioning agent. Early evidence also suggest that it has mild anti-bacterial properties and as an polyhydroxy acid (PHA), can help improve skin cell turnover as effectively as an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), however, is considered less irritating on the skin.
Gluconolactone is also an antioxidant that helps protects the skin against UV and other environmental damage. Some studies have shown that it can boost UV protection by up to 50%. Some studies have also indicated that it is effective in treating wrinkles, fine line, brown spots and other signs of aging.
Considered a low hazard ingredient when used in cosmetic use and believed to be safer and less irritating than products containing AHA or BHA.
EWG Score: 1