Coconut Oil

About

Coconut Oil is a white or slightly yellow semi-solid oil derived from the kernel of the coconut. It has long been used for its skin benefiting properties, especially its moisturizing and emulsifying properties. Over the years, thanks to its moisturizing properties and it’s effectiveness in lathering and cleansing, it has been increasingly used in the production of soaps, balms, shampoos, conditioners, shaving creams, and more. It is most commonly use to create other ingredients frequently found in natural health products.

How It Works

Coconut oil is made up of saturated fats which are medium chain fatty acids. When coconut oil is applied topically, these fatty acids help the skin retain its moisture content by eliminating moisture loss through the pores of the skin.
Coconut oil is also composed of capris acid, caprylic acid, and lauric acid, which have antimicrobial properties that can help protect the skin.
Thanks to its high vitamin E content, a vitamin well know for its high antioxidants and skin benefiting properties, coconut oil can help repair damaged skin, prevent premature again, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and help promote overall healthier looking skin.

Common Concerns

There are no know major concerns, but it can cause skin irritation in some individual

Quick Facts

Binomial Name: Cocos Nucifera
Common Name: Coconut Oil
Source: Coconut Plant
EWG Score: 1

Proven and Possible Benefits

Cosmetic

Stretch Marks Dry Skin    Promote healthy skin  Hydrate dry & dull skin  Protect against sun damage [icon] Reduce the appearance of scars  Reduce the appearance of wrinkles cracked lips

Medicinal

Cold Sores  Sunburn  Eczema  Minor burns

Gallery

Appears in these products