About Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and is commonly added to personal care products a surfactant, creating natural lather in shampoos and conditioners.
There are some reports this ingredient can cause irritation in some individual, but this believed to be due to contamination in the ingredient, rather than the ingredient itself. Nature’s Aid takes great care to only source the highest quality version of this ingredient without dangerous contaminants such as 3-dimethylaminopropylamine.
Source: Coconut Oil
EWG Score: 4