About Clove Leaf Oil
A clove is the dried flower bud from the Eugenia caryophyllus, an evergreen tree that is native to the Maluku Islands in Indonesia. Translated from Latin, the name of this tree means “nut leaf” because of the nut-like flower buds, and “clove” comes from the Latin word clavus, because the shape of the spice resembles a nail.
The leaf oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs once a year via steam distillation. The result is a yellowish-brown oil with a woody, spicy, and warm aroma.
By blending the therapeutic effects of Clove oil with the essential oils of Peppermint and Cajuput, we have been able to produce a highly effective product for muscular and joint use.
How It Works
Possessing antiseptic, counterirritant and anesthetic properties, Clove oil has been a popular addition to many dental care products over the years; often found in toothpastes and mouthwash, and can be used to treat tooth decay and cavities.
Also containing antioxidant and stimulating benefits, this oil is known as a good massage oil, and is found in many other cosmetic and personal care creams and lotions for its pain and stress relieving qualities.
Overuse of Clove leaf oil can lead to skin irritations, and it should not be used by women who are pregnant.
Binomial Name: Eugenia Caryophyllus
Common Name: Clove Oil
Source: Leaves of the Eugenia Caryophyllus plant
EWG Score: 5
Proven and Possible Benefits
Acne Anti-aging Fragrance
Analgesic Anesthetic Antiseptic
Information contained in this website is intended for educational purposes only and is in no way intended for diagnosis. The Food and Drug Administration or Health Canada have not evaluated this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For health problems, please refer to a qualified health practitioner.