About Citric Acid
Citric acid, which is derived by fermenting the sugars of citrus fruit and juices, is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) and is one of the most commonly used acids in the cosmetic industry. It is most commonly used in personal care products to adjust pH and as a natural preservative in natural products.
It is often used in anti-aging products to promote exfoliation, skin peel and skin re-growth. As it exfoliates the skin, it can help unclog the pores, helping to clear acne or reduce the appearance of enlarged pores. As an AHA, citric acid can be used to resurface the skin complexion, reducing the appearance eliminate fine lines, wrinkles, scars, and skin discoloration.
Citric acid is considered safe for use in skin care products when found in limited concentrations.
EWG Score: 2