Castor Seed Oil

About Castor Seed Oil

Indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, Ricinus communis can now be widely found throughout tropical regions. The castor bean, which is actually the seed of the plant and not a true bean, is the source of castor oil, and contains between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in intrilycerides, namely ricinolein.

In the not too distant past, castor seed oil was extensively used as a purgative as well as a cure-all type medicine against most ailments affecting children and the elderly; it was believed that issues in the stomach were the root cause of other problems, and thus, cleansing the gut would correct the problem. Thankfully, this line of thinking has been left in the past.

Today, castor seed oil continues to hold medicinal qualities, but they are carried out in a different manner – typically through topical creams, gels or ointments. It has also long been known to help with skin ailments such as dryness.

 

How It Works

Used in the formulation of a variety of different cosmetic and personal care products, castor seed oil has great anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. And its water-binding properties make it a great moisturizer for skin, scalp and hair.

Containing Undecylenic Acid, which provides germicidal and disinfectant properties, castor seed oil is beneficial in aiding various skin ailments, particularly those relating to bacterial or fungal infections.

When it comes to hair care, castor seed oil has proven to be a great ingredient. Its fatty acids nourish the hair and scalp and retain moisture, preventing them from drying out. Further, its Ricin and Ricinoleic acid protects the scalp and hair from microbial and fungal infections – the two prime causes of hair loss.

 

Common Concerns

Castor seed oil can be associated with skin irritations (particularly around the eyes) or allergic reactions, however, these are rare and typically mild in nature.

 

Quick Facts

Binomial Name: Ricinus Communis
Common Name: Castor Seed Oil
Source: Seeds of the Ricinus communis plant
EWG Score: 2

 

Proven and Possible Benefits

Cosmetic

Skin care Scalp care Hair growth Moisturizer

Medicinal

Rheumatism Arthritis Gout Burns Wounds

 

 

 

Sources
https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/seed-and-nut/health-benefits-of-castor-seed-oil.html
http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701158/CASTOR_OIL/

 

Information contained in this website is intended for educational purposes only and is in no way intended for diagnosis. The Food and Drug Administration or Health Canada have not evaluated this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For health problems, please refer to a qualified health practitioner.

Gallery

  • Castor oil plants with fruit close-up. horizontal
  • Castor Seeds to make Castor Seed Oil