About Argan Oil
A plant oil, argan oil is pressed from the kernels of the Argan tree. Known to live up to 100 years, the Argan tree is endemic to Morocco and for this reason, argan oil is sometimes called Moroccan Oil.
The kernels from which the oil is extracted, a process that is still largely done by hand, are found in the nut of its fruit. Because the extraction process is very labour intensive, argan oil is still one of the rarest plant oils in the world, but a recent increase in popularity has driven up production.
In addition to being a part of the Moroccan diet, argan oil has been used by Moroccan women for many years for its skin and hair restorative properties as well as to help treat various skin ailments. Over the past few years, argan oil has become increasingly popular as a cosmetic ingredient, especially in hair care products.
How It Works
Argan oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids, especially Oleic and Linoleic. These unsaturated fatty acids are known to help promote healthier looking skin and hair. Penetrating deep into the epidermis or hair follicles, this plant oil provides rich moisture that your hair and skin need, increasing suppleness and flexibility.
This nutrient rich plant oil is also high in vitamin E and polyphenols, making it an excellent antioxidant. This is because oxidative stress caused by free radicals contribute to skin damage and premature aging. Applying antioxidant rich products, such as argan oil, works with your skin’s natural antioxidants to neutralize free radicals and help prevent the symptoms of environmental and sun related skin aging.
Combined, these properties give argan oil the ability to nourish and hydrate your skin and hair, improve your skin elasticity and so much more.
Argan oil is considered to be a non-irritant. In rare instances, some individuals may experience a moderate to severe allergic reaction. Should this occur, discontinue use and consult your healthcare practitioner.
Binomial Name: Argania Spinosa
Common Name: Argan Oil, Kernel Oil
Source: Oil of the Kernel found in the fruit of the Argan tree
EWG Score: 1
Proven and Possible Benefits
Acne Anti-aging Hair care Dry skin Fine lines and wrinkles
Eczema Sun burns
Information contained in this website is intended for educational purposes only and is no way intended for diagnosis. The Food and Drug Administration or Health Canada have not evaluated this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For health problems, please refer to a qualified health practitioner.